Cute Polka Dotted Rainbow Bow Tie Ribbon The Blueberry Star: 2015

Wednesday, December 30, 2015

Shingeki no Kyojin Live Action

Me and my sister watched the most awaited premiere of Shingeki no Kyojin live action ! I can't believe I'm seeing it with my eyes live hahaha !! I'm not much of a movie goer everyone so this was so exciting for me! Also, it's my first time to watch a japanese film in cinema. So yes! tao na ako! Hahaha !! 

You know it's an amazing movie when even the floor tiles have a sticker of it!

This would have been better if they have put a wig on this mannequin T^T but that was one heck of a detailed maneuver gear!! 


Oh Eren, don't give me that kind of look.

I can't help giving a thumbs up to the movie plus the fact that I look like a bloated version of Mikasa here :3 oh whatever I'm on a fangirl mode.

That movie date's sponsor hahaha ! 




PS: Haven't watched the part 2 yet :( and this post has long been in my drafts. For some reason, wasn't able to post at that time when it's showing on cinemas. 




Grace~

Monday, December 28, 2015

Star City + Snow World Experience

                         This trip was planned out of the blue or should I say "drag the lonely birthday girl" sort of trip. I wasn't informed well. I was told about it just the night before, but I only took it as a joke. Nevertheless, I had fun because I'm a freaking free loader! Hahaha ! 

                       I was invited by our guild mate/close friend of my sister and I, Emerson (though I'm used on calling him emergt because that's his ign in Summoners War). 


                                                                   Onto the trip! 






                              We started out our day with a lunch by the bay at Mall of Asia. 









                                Then had a brief karaoke sesh which I enjoyed so much!   




                    Sisteret being "pabebe" with her song choices. I stepped up my game and sang my winning piece "Stupid Love" by Salbakutah with Emergt! It was a blast ! Always been my fave karaoke song choice because it brightens up the mood hahaha ! I seriously let out my craziness everytime I go karaoke. 


                     Finally headed with the main plan! Star City here we go! Aahh it's been a while. The last time I went here was when I was still in my early college days with my gang. 





Wednesday, December 23, 2015

First Half of December

Two weeks of December has been nothing but amazing! I badly want to announce some few important things that I had achieved but Imma have to keep it a secret for now (it's not that exciting though). I feel the need to post an entry about my recent happenings because I'm a hundred percent sure there will be tons of it to come by the end of the year. So I'm posting some of them. 

First, was the celebration of my brother's birthday. We had a quick dinner with the whole fam. Unlike before, we rarely go out to eat now. There's just other important things our family has to face. So having us altogether despite everyone's busy scheds probably made my brother happy. Well atleast I am. :)

         

          
That salad was mine. Trust me, I finished the whole plate. T^T


The following week, my dear sister and I went on a date hahaha ! We fixed important papers. Yayyy!! #excited 
                    

                    

Thursday, December 17, 2015

My Christmas Playlist

This will be my Christmas edition entry hahaha ! Christmas songs always give me the feels. Whenever I hear it on the mall, on the street, or almost every where, I get this fluttering feeling and I can't be the only one ! There's just something about Christmas songs that makes me so excited and nostalgic at the same time.

                                               

I realize I can't make a post with only a single Christmas song, so I ended up with a playlist. 

I'm so hype right now! Shall we start ? (Not in order) Click on the title links to view the videos :) (since I'm having some current technical issues right now T^T)

Classic Christmas song is always a fave for me. I wanna share some of my fantasies/memories with every songs that you will see on this playlist. I've always had this memory in the back of my mind. This is the kind of song you can hear on some fancy restaurants, eating alone while this song plays and looking out on the window and seeing people passing by. I can see myself doing that in the future. I don't know why I kept on remembering that scene. So many unanswered thoughts haha ! Plus! Who doesn't like White Christmas? I've always wanted to experience one.
                                               
This lonely view...
           

Another memory of mine is me, sitting on a rocking chair (?) by the fireplace, alone in the house, Christmas tree all lit up with tons of presents under it, and again looking through the window, staring at the falling snow. This scene and the first one, always pop on my mind every Christmas. T^T I think it's connected to my past life, yet Idk cause hahaha ! Lol right? It's just that since I was young, I kept on replaying those scenes and it's very clear in my head. Y o y ? 

           
Perfect representation of what was on my mind! Plus the rocking chair oh my god.
                                         
I'm having goosebumps right now !! It matches! (I went to google to search for photos after drafting, a chill literally went down my spine upon seeing this photo. Why is it almost the exact same thing?!?!) 

3. Let it Snow- oh the weather outside is frightful! Coming from a girl who has lived all her life in a tropical country, of course I love to experience snow !! Make an actual snow man and do that little angel thing too ! Too bad I only get to experience the fake ones here in my country ;___; 

                                      

4. All I Want for Christmas is You- This song always comes on when I'm shopping groceries at the mall! Never fails to make me mad excited and crazy about Christmas!! Even though if you ask me what I want for Christmas, it would always be, money. Hahahaha !! I mean no! Let's spread the love instead! Plus! Love Actually reference :)


Tuesday, December 15, 2015

Yumi's Travel

I'm so glad to have found one of the nicest person online. As I've mentioned in my previous posts, Yumi is my first japanese friend. We talked a lot on LINE. At first, I thought she would just ignore me but she turned out to be one of the sweetest and caring friend of mine! She would send me photos of Japan from time to time. Just little things that she knew will make me happy.

Now she shared me few photos from her recent trip in Miyajima Island and Himeji!

The famous Tori gate. The sunset made this photo perfect!! Yumi is a good photographer hihihi ! 



Saturday, December 5, 2015

Card Captor Sakura Clow Cards

Last month, my sister bought me the last set of Sakura's clow card! I got the first one way back 2005 ? I was still in elementary that time and buying that with my own food money was no joke. I salute myself for that hahaha ! Back in the days when I still know what the term "save" means. 

*unboxing* the one that I bought was the pink one so my sister got the old version for me. 

Reunited!! I'm so happy!! TTuTT


Tuesday, December 1, 2015

Chapter 11 of 2015

I can't believe we are on the last month of the year !!! Can you feel the Christmas spirit? Because I am ! 


But before that, let me do a short recap of my November. I did a lot of unproductive things I guess. So I'm not so sure if you guys are ready to hear it hahaha! Since most of my monthly entry consisted of my random friends get together, you probably know them already! 


As I stated before, I was at my Aunt's house the whole Undas and I just got back a week later. I'm already missing them ;___; Hello Nay!


On the second week, I had a date with my sister then dine at our usual place, Komoro. We both love japanese food but  this fat belly of mine seems to want to try other cuisines like Thai, or Vietnamese food for a change. I should really suggest this to her! But for now, foodstagram!!

                         
I'm that friend who takes a lot of photo before eating -__- 

                         
And I'm slowly starting to learn not to care about what people think haha ! 

                         


                         
If there is one thing that made me really overjoyed, it would be because of this Neko tattoo. It's far from being a real one since it's only a Henna. :((  I saw this design originally on facebook and thought to myself "this is the design that I seriously want to have" :)
       
And so out of the blue, on a one random morning, I decided to get it.

Tuesday, November 24, 2015

Summer in November

Hey guys !! So apparently I took a much needed 2 days vacay. Me, together with my best friend, Bill and a close friend, Jobelle headed all the way to Nasugbu to unwind. I've been feeling stressed the whole November to be honest, so I thought that maybe escaping the reality for a while will help. And it did. Being away from home gives me so much freedom. "I badly need to take a break", that's what I said to myself before leaving Manila. It will be my second time going there, and I'm still so hype about it ! 


Traveling at night was all new to me! We took the last bus trip to Batangas. It's scary because (it's dark) and there's a lot of possibilities that may come on our way, like accidents or crimes (hold up, or worst a hostage!), whtvr (because I'm a paranoid person, yes yes) but of course it's less hassle than traveling at daytime. It's much quieter too! It was already midnight when we arrived at the hotel (we will be staying over at Tita's room again, Bell's super mom at Canyon Cove Hotel and Spa) then had our rest because I'm so close to throwing up from our 4 hour trip! #motionsickness -_- 


Woke up the next day feeling excited !! 
                          
Good morning Batangas ! We meet again !
                          
                                         

                         
   
                       
                               

Tuesday, November 17, 2015

Weeklong Vacay at Pateros

If you're my facebook friend, and wondering why the heck am I not posting anything, (since I'm on the social media world everyday) simply because I was awaaaaay... 


I had a weeklong vacay at my Aunt's house from the last week of October up to the first week of November.  They welcomed me and my brother so warmly. At first, I was a little worried because I might make them feel uncomfortable, but it turns out to be the complete opposite. I was loved and cared during my whole stay :) 

We used to watch horror movies at night since it's Halloween, I'm still a scaredy cat as ever probably the reason why I had troubles sleeping at night -__- I gave myself a break from the social media world and learned to enjoy their companies. Truth to be told, I got used to it. Living without internet, thought I couldn't make it, but I did. I realized how it eats up my time when I should be spending it wisely. I found myself not looking for an internet connection anymore. And just that alone, made me realize so much. 

I also experienced a lot of things, like going to "bayan" at midnight, or running an errand there, (since my house is a blink away from the mall, every single thing we need will be bought there), having foodtrip every now and then. Feeling a little safer while walking at night compared to walking around the streets of Manila. Most of all, having our little fictional family :) I got to bond with my cousins and my Tita who I used to call "nanay" throughout my stay. My cousins and I got so much comfortable with each other and shared a lot of secrets too !! 

I learned how a simple life can change you. I found a family away from my actual family. 


                                                                                                                                                  
My first night with Makmak and Mariel. 
Movie marathon every night yaaaas !! 

               
Munching these while watching...

           
Also paid Papay a visit.. 
     
Then dropped by Mamay's house. I missed her so much. I wish I can spend alot of time with her. I have a lot of things to say haha ! And she's a fan of AlDub too. How cute is that ? :))

Wednesday, November 4, 2015

Chapter 10 of 2015


October was a fun filled month for me ! 
Sorry guys if I was inactive last month. I wasn't home most of the time and I had a weeklong vacay at my Aunt's house. I also had a flu on the first week like whoah damn those viruses spreading like a wild fire, so I unintentionally infected my mom. But no worries, all is well now. 


We had a mini celebration for Daddy's birthday. He's been feeling weak for a month now and is back on serious medication. I feel bad that I can't do anything to take away his illness. That's why even when we're a little rough, we still held a little party for him. Thank you God for giving my Papang a good health, that up to this day, he's still with us and kicking! I know he will never get to see this but I just want everyone to know how much I love him. I love you Pa ! Wishing you a long long life! Much longer than mine. 
 

The very next day is the (again) birthday celebration of my beautiful cousin, Mariel. We stayed overnight at their crib, traveled all the way to Pateros. 

            
Lol look at those faces//candid//find the siopao faced (  =__=  ) soo blurred I know but trust me that's the most decent shot of us that night! 

We dropped by Mcdo too ! Since the  original swimming outing plan was cancelled because the resort that we're supposed to stay at sucks -__-

                
Hooray for the compensation hahaha ! Pampalubag loob because fries is for life. 


Monday, November 2, 2015

Love Psychedelico "Waltz"

Japanese song for a change ! This one is from the movie, Rainy Days.

This song gave me a nostalgic feeling plus a very relaxing vibe. I downloaded it the first time it played in the movie. Hope you will all take time to listen oh and might as well watch the movie because it's so gooood !! 


♪♫And the radio turns on, so I
Ima saiai no kimi yo good-bye
Kimi wo ima omou mienai kurai
Kaze ni naru you ni sway
ride on, ride♪♫


//[How's your Halloween guys ?
Will be posting my monthly entry soon.. this will do for now :D]//


Grace~

Tuesday, October 20, 2015

Neko, I Still Miss You




The stray cat that I learned to love had passed away, :( Neko got ran over by a car, and I have no idea it happened to him until a couple of weeks after. I can't explain what I'm feeling the moment Oniichan informed me about Neko and I realized that it was probably the reason why he stopped barging into our house. Because he can no longer do it. Because he's gone. 




I'm writing this down now, crying literally bawling my eyes out. :'( Mom doesn't want him to live with us even though everyone in the house was fond of him. He would just barge whenever he feels like it and would stay with us the whole day. If it was me, I would love to keep him for good. He's the first cat that I learned to love since I'm a dog person. 


The fact that I wasn't by his side when that happened pains me the most :( Why did nobody helped him ? He must've suffered great pain. I wanna believe that cats have nine lives, and revive my Neko. I wanna believe that he's somewhere out there because some good samaritan had helped him. I wanna believe that he's just out there, alive. I wanna believe that he's still around our compound. I wanna believe that he just found a new owner. 


Thursday, October 1, 2015

Chapter 9 of 2015

Here we are again ! Hey guys ! It's time for my monthly entry. My September is quite an eventful one. Mini-reunions/random food trips/movie reviews. Hope you will read it till the end. 


My kawaii mom looking so fineee~
We had a mother-daughter date which I always love doing. Looking forward to more dates with her!

I met up with an old friend of mine ~ my darling Feli ♥ We literally haven't seen each other for years ! Got to hangout with the some of my former bandmates too! My best friend, Bill and Lovely. We celebrated our mini reunion through pizza and jams. Ah simple joys in life.




Uy bati na sila! What a special day for all of us. :))

Job hunting with these two the very next day day! Can you see how busy I was ? xD I don't know why but I feel like we're some shampoo/toothpaste endorsers in this shot hahaha ! Plus the photobomber at the back lol

Detoured around the area...